Tuesday, 23 December 2014

Sneak peek of the New Occasions Catalogue 3

So number three in the sneak peek is Butterfly Basics which you can buy as a bundle January 6th with the Butterfly Thinlits.  I am so going to have this set as a favourite it's beautiful. 

This card I did in Very Vanilla card stock, I stamped the flower in Soft Suede and colored it in with my Chocolate Chip blendabilities. I roughly tore around it the distressed it and used Soft Suede sponging, I used the same technique with all the other layers.  The next layer I stamped the little honeycomb stamp with the Gold ink and then stamped the little New York stamp on in Soft Suede.  I stamped the sentiment in the Gold ink also and used the same little stamp just to give it a little something.  
                                  
  
I cut the medium butterfly from the Butterfly Thinlits out of Gold card stock, I used Glue Dots to stick it down and the as promised in earlier posts I got my silver basic rhinestones (which don't match right...) and dipped them in the Gold ink and then covered them with Crystal Effects so the gold wouldn't rub off and so it looked as it does.  
                                   
       
Well I hope this gave you some inspiration.  Remember if you want anything you see in my blog contact me of visit my online store.  Please remember though that the items that you see in the sneak peek are not available until January 6th 2015.

Until next time happy crafting Tamie xxx

Sunday, 21 December 2014

Sneak peek of new occasions catty part 2

Next up in my most favourite in the new occasions catty and S.A.B. catalogue due to be released January 6th 2015 is the Lotus Blossom Stamp set in the S.A.B. catalogue (this means you can get it free from the 6th of January, ASK ME HOW :-) )


This is a three step Stamp and it is sooooo beautiful!! I am just learning how to use it (I am blonde remember) and did it on Whisper White with Melon Mambo with a layer of Melon Mambo cardstock in between.  I wanted it to be super simple and clean so didn't get into embossing etc here, however i did add a little Crystal Effects on the petals in places to highlight a bit.  Who uses Crystal Effects on their cards?  I never used to but now Ive tried using it (to seal in glitter on a creative exploration {crafting mistake} oops) I LOVE it! I never saw the fuss... boy I was wrong.  The Thank You sentiment is out of the Lotus Blossom stamp set.

 
This one the sentiment is out of Simply Wonderful another new S.A.B. freebie starting Jan 6 (yes you can get more than one thing from the S.A.B. catalogue yippie :-) the two cards respectively were finished off with Basic Rhinestones and Melon Mambo Taffeta Ribbon.
 
I hope you found a little inspiration from these and that you love the set as much as I do.  Remember if you want to get any of these things free be sure to get in touch with me and I will let you know how to make it happen.  Until next time happy crafting Tamie xxx

Saturday, 20 December 2014

Just a random post...

... have you ever had a stamp set that is used in a way that just isn't right to you????

One that has driven me monumentally nuts since it has come out and I have never blogged about is Happy Watercolour, yes it's old but oh I love it!  My problem with it is one of the flowers has always been used with the stems facing down... however it is an orchid called an oncidium and they are an orchid (yes I love plants too lol) and their lobellum is meant to face down (arrgh I know I'm crazy lol).  And I've Just found photos of a couple of cards that I have made with this stamp and thought 'why not post about that Tamie seeings though ramdom is very much your style' so here we are :-)



So here we are... lol It may not look right to everyone else this way but it makes my heart happy hehehe.
 
Ok random post over lol hope it brings some other people some peace to see it this way, have a great day Tamie xxx

Sneek Peek of the new Occasions Catalog

Well.... may I say I absolutely LOVE pretty much everything in the new occasions catalog and the S.A.B catalogue too (remember both are to be released 6th of January).  Over the next week or so (kids permitting) I am going to post some projects I am making with some of the new products... eeek exciting.  Sadly I don't have them all yet but that is the plan ;-).

The new (yet to be released) product I used for this project is the Butterfly Thinlits Dies.  OMGoodness this is exquisite, this is something I have been crossing my fingers Stampin' Up! were going to produce.  It is a pack of three different sized and shaped butterflies, this is the medium size of the three :-)


Now I have to apologize because the Technology Monster ate all the other pics I took of this card so you could see some things in more detail, and sadly I don't have the card anymore as I have already sent it to the lovely lady for whom it was made for her birthday (bright/bold colours and sparkles/bling) I think I managed to get the card specs right, what do you think?

So the card stock is Rich Razzleberry, then layered with Dazzling Diamonds Glimmer Paper, then another layer of the Rich Razzleberry, all stuck together with Fast Fuse. The Large Paper Doily (retired, lucky there is a new Darling Doily Thinlit available, just need to fit it into my crafting budget lol) which was cut out of Very Vanilla DSP went on next, I used the 2-way glue pen to stick this.  Next was the flower, don't you love it?! I know I do, this was made out of Daffodil Delight card stock, which was sponged around the edges with Melon Mambo and also in the centre of each cut out.  The flower was made in 'rounds from the Floral Frames Framelits, all were cut out using the second largest framelit.  I manipulated and rolled and squeezed and tweaked until I was happy and glued it all together using fast fuse.  I put some little 'dew drops' on the petals using Crystal Effects.  I used the Organza Ribbon to make the bow, I folded it in half though as I have run out of all my other thin white ribbon, yes the horror of it :-/ lol.  I attatched a little Rich Razzleberry Button to the centre of the bow to finishe that off.  I also adhered some of the silver off the Silver Metallic Bakers Twine under the bow using Glue Dots before adhering to the card using the Glue dots for that.  THE BUTTERFLY (lol) was cut out on the Big Shot using the medium Butterflies Thinlit Die out of Basic Black card stock, next i ran over the butterfly cut out with the two way glue pan so I could sprinkle Dazzling Diamonds Glitter on. I didn't put glue down the 'body' of the butterfly because I wanted to attach Basic Rhinestones to it, now for a little fun and difference so it would blend on the card, I ran my Rich Razzleberry Stampn' Write marker over them (I did the same for the ones on the card) and then used crystal effects to seal in the colour, if you haven't tried this you soooo should it looks lovely and changes the way the rhinestones look completely (also doesn't look the same as using a Basic Peal either).  Check back over the next week or so and I will have pics of another project of the differences for you :-)  Now to stick the butterfly to the card I didn't just want to 'stick it on' sooo I used some clear sheet, cut the length I wanted and folded both ends, I put a glue dot on each end stuck one to the butterfly and one to the flower so the butterfly 'hovered' over the flower.  I loved the look it gave and am still hoping that technology with give me my photos back and if it does I will be sure to load them on here so check back to see things a bit closer up soon hopefully.

So until next time enjoy crafting and if you have any questions, comments and/or suggestions please leave them below as I love feedback.  If you are interested in purchasing any of these products please feel free to contact me (I am currently trying to get my online store up and running so stay tuned), also if you are interested in joining this exciting opportunity there really isn't a more exciting time with S.A.B. coming up January 6th.  Thanks again Tamie xxx

Sunday, 7 December 2014

OH MY GOODNESS!!!!!!!!!!


There is so much going on with Stampin' Up! right now.  I'm so excited I don't know which is the most exciting.  So to start I guess I will put up this link


Look at all those discounted products!!!!!  So excited that everyone is given the opportunity to grab these products at such great prices.
 
Next eeks, we had a live catalogue launch this week.  It showed us some of the products that are going to be available in the new seasonal catalogue.  OMGoodness is not a big enough exclamation at this point!  Let me tell you you will not be disappointed to see what's in the new catty.
 
AND.... we got to see some of the products in the new SAB (Sale-A-Bration) catty and I can tell you I AM IN LOVE!!!!! With one stamp in particular!!! And do I love being a Demo??? Heck yes because we have got to do pre-order so I have one of these stamps coming in the mail as I type this.  Yahoo!!!  So stay tuned and I will be posting pics of projects using this stamp and all of the other goodies that I have bought as soon as I can get my hands on them.
 
I have got to see the whole of the SAB and the new Occasions Catalogue now and they are both full of awesome products and there is definitely something there for everyone.  No matter if you love elegant simple or pun there is something there for everyone.  The new catalogues launch January 6th.  I can't wait for you all to see it, and order lots of goodies so you can create to your hearts content :) be sure to stay tuned for more information as time draws closer.
 
Chat again soon Tamie xx

Crazy Crafters December Blog Hop


 
 


 Thank you for joining un for the Crazy Crafters December Blog Hop, this month we are using
"Designer Series Paper"
 
We hope you enjoy our virtual hop where you will either learn great techniques for your paper crafting projects or just a chance to enjoy each of the ladies lovely creations!  Be sure to click on the next button at the bottom of the page to continue your journey on this blog hop.
 
You may have noticed by my previous posts that I don't use a lot of dsp (I buy it all the time though lol).  So for me this too quite a bit of thought, and research, gotta love pinterest hey... I didn't case anything just browsed through for a while after dinner one night then left it a couple of days and sat down to play.  I hope you like what I came up with.
 
 
I used an A4 sheet of Whisper White Cardstock cut in half to start then chose some coordinating pieces of dsp out of the Spring Fling DSP pack. I love the dots the most lol I think they're cool as and very versatile.

 
To add A little something else to dress the card and give it a sentiment (sort of) I stamped a couple of images out of the Nuts About You stamp set (this is a hostess set, so if you would like to earn one please let me know and we will arrange a workshop to suit you). I punched the images out using the triangle out of the Petite Penants Builder Punch, I also punched two more out of a different coordinating sheet from the same dsp.  I stuck it onto Whisper White Bakers Twine and Tied a little knot in each end.  To 'hold' the pennant up I used a So Saffron Candy Dot at either end. I wanted them to sit up a bit so cut down a Stampin' Dimensional to adhere it with.
 
 
Like I said I struggle with DSP and took me ages to work out that I could actually put up with them together by adding a simple border to each piece using Whisper White Cardstock.  Made it less 'busy' to my eyes.

 
I made another card using the same layout for my Mum for Christmas.  I used punched butterflies and sadly a retired stamp for hers and spritzed the sentiment with some smooch spritz.
 
Well hopefully I have provided you a little inspiration.  If you would like to leave a comment I love hearing from you.
Please click the button below to view the next blog in the Crazy Crafters Blog Hop.
 
Rosalie
 
Be sure to check back often as I will be posting lots more projects in the future, and please share my blog with your friends, I love to share what I create :) Thanks Tamie xx

Tuesday, 2 December 2014

long time overdue

So I made this some time ago but haven't put it up on my blog just because... well frankly because I've been flat out lol.  I made this for a very special family with a new addition


So because I made it so long ago a lot of the products are retired but I still wanted to share with you all.
This is by far my favourite exploding box card I have ever made.
Well until next time stay well and happy crafting.  Tamie xxx

Sunday, 2 November 2014

Crazy Crafters November Blog Hop

Welcome to the November Crazy Crafters Blog Hop.  Have a look around, I hope you find mine and everyone else's projects inspiring and helpful.

This months theme is Favourite Stamp Set. Well my Favourite has been the same for some time now.  I love Gorgeous Grunge...!!!! Why you ask? Mainly because I love country/gritty/vintage so this set works well for that. I also love it because its so versatile.  I have used it for three different styles today to show you my opinion of why it is awesome.

First up I used three of the stamps out of the set to make boy cards.  Very simple and very fun. Punch used was the 2 3/8th circle scallop punch and I fussy cut the rest. Sentiment was stamped in Sassy Salutations, and used the Boys will be Boys stamp set for the parachute guy.  Colours I used were Tangerine Tango and Pacific Point on a Whisper White Card base.


Next I did a whole bunch of cards using the Brights Colour Collection on Whisper White Cardstock.  I went simple and clean here to show just how little you need to do to make a beautiful card in no time. This time I only used two different stamps out of the set and also used the Papillion Potpurri. I used the Elegant Butterfly Punch to cut out the butterflies added rhinestones and used my Good Greetings Stamp Set for the sentiments.


Now saving my favourite for last yet still amazingly simple.... I used several stamps from the Gorgeous Grunge Stamp Set Layered in Chocolate Chip, Crumb Cake and the Encore! Gold Metallic Ink. I very gently sponged the whole Very Vanilla card with Crumb Cake to make it look a little more gritty.  I stamped a little butterfly from the Papillion Potpurri, used the coordinating punch. Then punched out a 1 1/4" scalloped circle and grunged it up a bit with the sponge I had already used in this project. I layered the butterfly on top naturally.  I also used the Venetian Trim to tie a bow around several loops of the gold metallic bakers twine. I adhered the ribbon and twine to the card with our Tombow and then the layered two punchies were stuck to the ribbon with the tombow too. Lastly I stamped my sentiment in the Gold Metallic Ink with a stamp out of the Sassy Salutations Stamp Set.

Well I hope you had fun looking at my projects be sure to do the whole loop of our talented teams blogs, you can do this by hitting the next blog button on each blog :)
Look forward to hearing any comments good or bad you might have, Cheers till next time


Wednesday, 29 October 2014

Octobers Blog I Missed

So every month since it started among the crazy crafters I have been involved in the Blog Hop.  This month just wasn't doable :-( so I thought I would do it anyways without the links to everyone, seeing though I had already picked the project that I wanted to case.

So the project I had chosen is this one. I don't generally case so I was really excited to get out of my comfort zone
 
Mine is sort of the same lol, but true to me of late, I kind of couldn't find this stamp set, even though I had only bought this particular set in my last order.  I did it in Purple because I could, so used the Wisteria Wonder Blendabilities and Old Olive Ink.  Top Note was the Die I used, I ran a Wisteria Wonder Stampin Write Marker around the inside of the cutout. I fussycut the flowers from the Secret Garden Stamp Set for the smaller ones and used the framelits for the big one and for the leaves. I added a little Dazzling Diamonds for the centre of the flowers.  I embellished with some Basic Rhinestones. I stamped some flowers on the Whisper White base card and coloured them with the aqua painter. I then stamped the sentiment layered on the die cut out and the flowers and ribbon etc.


Sorry for the bad photos, the lighting was really weird today (these were taken outside).
Well I hope you like it, I will try to case this properly when I find my stamp set lol.  Be sure to come back on the second to see the next chapter in the monthly blog hop on the 2nd of November :-)

Sunday, 26 October 2014

Naughty Not Stampin' Up! :-/

Ok so I never use non Stampin' Up normally but I bought this stamp in a bag of assorted stamps ages ago for my kids to play with, and I just love I!. I say my saving grace here is that I used Blendabilities and a SU! sentiment lol. 

Not much to talk about here as it's not SU! but it is stamped on Whisper White card, cut to be a card front.  I used the Essentials Pierce Pack To pierce a border on the Whisper White card base, I then went over each hole with the small end of the marker to get the coloured dots. Once I stamped the sentiment I then put the pierce plate on the card underneath and put the marker through to make a little underline for the sentiment.

Anyways I hope you love it as much as I do.
 
I am trying to make my blog posts more regular so I hope to see your comments more often.  If you ever see anything you want to know more about, or want more products or even want to join the fabulous Stampin' Up! community be sure to contact me.
Alternatively if there is ever a project you see on mine or anyone elses blog that you want to give a go but can't work it out I'm happy for you to make requests and I'll see if I can nut it out for you. Enjoy your week... Cheers

Sunday, 7 September 2014

stampin up blog hop holiday catalogue

Kylie Bertucci's photo.
September Crazy Crafters Blog Hop
Holiday Catalogue
 
Thanks for joining myself and all the other fantastic ladies for our September Blog hop. The
theme this month is the BRAND NEW Holiday Catalogue, this has only just gone live on the
28th of August.
 
 
I was excited to do this because I wanted to use the new star stamp that was in there and this
gave me an excuse to buy it lol. I can't wait to see what all the ladies have created this month.
So this month my creation is using the Bright and Beautiful stamp set.
 
This one was really basic, most of my craft stuff is packed up and moved to where I'm moving
to sooo eeek.... this was done in baked brown sugar and lost lagoon using the Bright and
beautiful stamp set, with little rhinestones to give a bit of bling.

This card was using the same set but I added extra detail to the star freehand and used the
hearts and stars decorative mask.
 
Hop you enjoy all the projects this month :)
see you again soon, Tamie.

 
 
Blog Hop List Line Up

Rose Desmond at Stampin with Rosalie
Carolina Evans at Studio Evans
Michelle Mills at Hello Day Cards
Kylie Bertucci at Crafty Kylie
Sarah Chilby at Handmade Wombat
Nicole Spicer at Handmade by Nicole Spicer
Angela Lorenz at Ang's Crafty Cards
Sue Wdowik at Nigh Nigh Birdie
Tamie Holt at Tamie Luvs Craft

Sunday, 3 August 2014

Crazy Crafters August Blog Hop - Stampin' Up! Colour Combos


Thanks for coming to have a look at this months Crazy Crafters blog hop! You may have come from the talented Petra Tailors blog - Tailored Craftiness. Here is where I got my colour inspiration from -


Here is my card - 


Next in our incredibly gifted blog hop is Carolina Evans at Studio Evans! Have fun looking through all the amazing projects and hope you get lots of colour inspiration yourself.

In case you get lost here is the blog hop line up list. Thanks again for coming.

Blog Hop List


Carolina Evans at Studio Evans 
Angela Lorenz at Angs Crafty Cards
Nicole Spicer at Handmade By Nicole Spicer 
Michelle Mills at Hello Day Cards
Laura Britten at Stamping with Laura Jane
Sarah Rae Oakes at Stampin' Up! with Sarah
Karen Coulter at Do Lally Crafts
Kylie Bertucci at Crafty Kylie
Sue Wdowik at Nigh Nigh Birdie
Rose Desmond at Stamping with Rosalie
Petra Tailor at Tailored Craftiness
Tamie Holt at Tamie Luvs Craft 2

Sunday, 13 July 2014

crazycraftersbloghopnewstampinupcatalogue




Boy this year is flying by. So much going on, the most exciting for me at the moment is that I'm on a little holiday and get to enjoy looking at all my new release Stampin' Up! goodies and keep trolling the catty working out what else I have to have hehehe.

In the spirit of this our the team has picked the new catalogue as the theme of this months Blog Hop.  I am very excited to be doing this one, as I have already been having a play with some new things that I got on pre-order (being a demo really is awesome, sneek peaks are the bom!).  However I might put in another order just for fun for this month lol.

So I am stop 6 this month. I've been given a hard act to follow, the ridiculously talented Angela Lorenz at Angs Crafty Cards was stop number 5.  If you didn't get here in order don't stress the full lineup is at the bottom of this post so you can view them all from there.

So I made one card and then smudged it so was over it by that stage, so decided to make something entirely different. I love making my little flowers so decided to go with something with those on.  Because I'm holidays I don't have much with me, but chose to use the brand new stamp sets Kinda Eclectic and Back to Basics Alphabet and the Hardwood background stamp which is a carryover.  Below is what I came up with. I hope you like it :) please leave comments, positive and negative are welcome.

 
 
 So I started with Very Vanilla cardstock then Blackberry Bliss cardstock and another layer of Very Vanilla for the card front.  I started by stamping the hardwood on using Crumb Cake ink. Then I used the sun out of Kinda Eclectic in Tangelo Twist, stamping off once onto waste paper.  Next was the little Hello Honey dots again stamped off once, when using this please remember to put the stamp up the 'right way' as there are letters on this, lol ask me how I know that one :/.  Next was the leaves from the same set, stamped with Mossy Meadow, stamped off once. I re-inked the stamp and stamped off onto scrap then onto a new piece of Very Vanilla cardstock.  I then fussy cut out the leaves and put some dimensionals on and set them aside ready for setting out and assembling the card. 

 
Next I used Blackberry Bliss to stamp using the alphabet set. I am still learning how to use this set, I had been lining them up on Stampin' Up! grid paper but had found that some of the time the letters seemed a little far apart for my project, so this time I used the letters one at a time and being careful to stamp straight.  I just freehand cut the little banners and ran around the edge with the thick end of my Blackberry Bliss Marker.  Note all of this card has been done using markers, I have none of my inkpads with me lol. 

 
So then I got to my flowers.  I love making these little flowers.  I will put up a video tutorial soon of how I make these.  Let me tell you they are super easy to make.  Oops I didn't take a photo of the other little flowers, they show in the main picture.  This is the brand new, and EXTREMELY CUTE Itty Bitty Accents Punch Pack (It's a set of three, this one, a star and a love heart so cute).  I just ran my Hello Honey marker around he edge of the punch out and drew a little ink dot in the centre to make it look pretty (these were leftovers from a project that the lovely Rachel had from the scrapbook she was making from chipboard and Whisper White cardstock. She punched holes using this shape so she could hold the book together with ribbon, she may let me put a picture up when she is finished if I ask nicely so stay tuned ;). ).
 
Next up on the hop is number 7 this month Rose Desmond at Stampin with Rosalie, who I am sure is going to knock your socks off with her talent.
 
Hope to see you again here soon. If you want any info on the new catty, signing up or anything else that I can help you with be sure to let me know and I will do my best to help out.  Until next time... Happy Crafting xxx
 
1. Carolina Evans at Studio Evans -
2. Laura Britten at Stamping with Laura Jane
3. Kylie Bertucci at Crafty Kylie -
4. Sue Wdowik at Nigh Nigh Birdie -
5. Angela Lorenz at Angs Crafty Cards -
6. Tamie Holt at Tamie Luvs Craft 2 -
7. Rose Desmond at Stampin with Rosalie -
8. Nicole Spicer at Handmade By Nicole Spicer
9. Fiona Bradley at Just Spiffing -
10. Teena Maher at Stamping With Teena

Wednesday, 2 July 2014

Blendabilities are finally here :)

Well folks I'm having a little time to myself at the moment, so thought I might do a blog post or two of projects I've been working on.  Blendabilities is a brand new product released by Stampin' Up! yesterday in their new 2014-2015 catalogue. Below are a few projects I have made with them. If you are looking to purchase anything or join Stampin' Up! so you too can receive all the awesome benefits, please contact me anytime :). now on with the projects xxx


Producs Used
Bloom With Hope (11 stamps) this is a new hostess set
Whisper White Cardstock
Cherry Cobbler Cardstock
Basic Rhinestones
Decorative Label punch 
Cherry Cobbler Blendabilities
Old Olive Blendabilities for stems

Producs Used
I Like You Stamp set (6 stamps) this is a new hostess set too
A Round Array (8 stamps)
Cherry Cobbler Cardstock
Whisper White Cardstock
Cherry Cobbler Blendabilities
Old Olive Blendabilities for leaves
Basic Pearls


This frame was something I wanted to make as soon as I saw the Blended Bloom stamp set at the 2014 Convention. I absolutely loved it, and could see it in my mind, I love how it has turned out. I stamped the flower image five times with momento ink and coloured it with the blendabilities. I then fussy cut layers out of each image and layered them using dimensionals. The script background stamp is no longer current but the Dictionary stamp would work just as well and is still available to order. The DSP is also retired as of yesterday, however we have a brand new Typeset DSP that is just gorgeous.  Also the Crochet Ribbon has been retired now too but in place of that they have a new one called Venetian Crochet Trim which is exquisite.  The gold dots down the side and in the center of the flower are done using the gold dazzling details.  I love love love this and hope you do too :).  

Producs Used
Blended Bloom (1 stamp)
Kinda Eclectic (6 stamps)
Feel Goods (5 stamps)
Dictionary Background Stamp (suggested replacement)
Cherry Cobbler Blendabilities
Whisper White Cardstock
Old Olive Ink
Cherry Cobbler Ink
Gold Glitz Dazzling Details
Venetian Crochet Trim (suggested replacement)
Typeset DSP (suggested replacement)
Cherry Cobbler Seam Binding Ribbon

Blendabilities are on page 212 of the new catty just click on the icon above.

Hope to see you again soon xxx

Sunday, 15 June 2014

crazycraftersjunebloghopprojectlife

Wow all these things that I haven't done before! I am loving being a part of this blog hop each month because it is making me do things I normally wouldn't.  This month of course is all about the newly launched with Stampin' Up! Project Life.  I had never seen it before or heard about it so as with every month, sadly I had to purchase new product, lucky for me being a demonstrator I could pre-order before it is released to the public (hehe, so who wants to be a demo now huh ;)? ). This was really exciting and really daunting for me because one, I am primarily a card maker, so lets take a look...
Oh oops I am second in the line-up today so if you to me in order you should have just left Kylie Bertucci's blog. Now lets check it out hehe...
I decided to do a double page spread because I wanted to use photos from our 2014 Inspire, Create, Share Conference in Melbourne that I have not long returned from. I had a ball meeting all the fabulous ladies and hugging them for real instead of virtuals.
So the pages I bought the pack so I had a big selection of options to use as I'm new to Project Life I had no idea what I wanted or how to use it.
For the left page I used a couple of different sized cards out of the Project Life card kit collection to journal on, the washi tape is also out of the accessories pack pack.  I love the little embellishments too like the little arrow. I am not sure what project life is meant to be so I figure its however I wanted it to be, so I used the gold glitter card that was scrap from one of our make and takes from convention (yes I am a hoarder lol) because I figure it is a little momento from the occasion that fits with the page.

This Page I only used one little card because dang it I like to see more photos lol. So instead I used little stickers out of the accessory pack to do my journalling on.  The two photos in the second row on either end were from the awards night after party that Stampin' Up! put on featuring Bjorn Again, was an awesome night and everyone had a ball (even the security guys I was having fun with hehehe)
                
Look at these gorgeous puppies, this is Sherlock and Angel and they are two stampers that are very disruptive they have to be with Mum constantly, it's a joy to watch and gave me quite a giggle.  I really love all the little stickers that you get in the accessories pack, theyre so cute and go so well with the project life boxes.

lol this is the fabulous Wonder Woman otherwise known as Skye-Lee. So much fun was had at convention.

I love the fact that there are no rules it's whatever you like for this. The washi tape meant that I could position my card exactly where I wanted it and it would stay there, meaning I don't have to fill the sleeve with something else as a backing.

woop woop Bonnie's Engaged, need I say more :) (she is so beautiful and funny, definitely a highlight of convention is hearing her speak.

I love the little camera on this page, it is again part of the accessory pack but this time I stuck it to the outside.

Two of the fabulous ladies I met in person finally were Skye-Lee (who was generously my host for my trip down) and Rose who carpooled with us each day to convention.

This here is the little Project life boxes, I love them, they are so small and cute but carry all you need to do your journalling while on your trip so you don't forget anything, the pens to not come in the box tho, they were purchased separately through Stampin' Up!

All the items used are listed below, if you want to order any of them please feel free to contact me as I don't have an online store happy looking and shopping :)
Price$20.95

Price$16.95

Price$11.95

                                                                    Price$6.95

Well I hope you liked my first attempt at project life. Be sure to check in again soon to see more projects with the soon to be released products.

Next up in the lineup is Carolina Evans who i am sure will have done something awesome, enjoy checking them all out and I hope to see you back here soon :) 


Blog Line Up -
1. Kylie Bertucci at Crafty Kylie
2. Tamie Holt at Tamie Luvs Craft 2
3. Carolina Evans at Studio Evans
4. Deborah Raymer at Debzhouse
5. Laura Britten at stamping with Laura Jane
6. Sue Wdowik at Nigh Nigh Birdie
7. Alex Trofimov at Pink Crafty Mama
8. Teena Maher at Stamping with Teena
9. Angela Lorenz at Angs Crafty Cards